CLA-2-94:S:N:N3D:227 851091

Mr. Jerome Neustadt
Sijac International Inc.
5 Holly Avenue
Florida, N.Y. 10921

RE: The tariff classification of glass refractors from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Neustadt:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : March 26, 1990

ON BEHALF OF : N/A

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Glass refractors to be enclosed in plastic globes designed for exterior post lanterns.

HTS PROVISION : Other glass parts for lamps and lighting fittings.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9405.91.6080

RATE OF DUTY : 6.5 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport